Announcements

Tuesday Announcements
Printed Program Corrections: Room change for the keynote to BA1180 Active Statements of Diversity/Social Justice…, Tuesday, 10:30am-11:45am, in BA1230 not SF3201 Innovating Instruction Strategies, Tuesday,1:00pm-2:15pm, in BA1200 not BA2135 Check ...
Monday Updates
Printed Program Corrections: Student Management of Classroom Activities as a Project Workshop, Monday, 3:45-5:00pm in SF3201, not BA1240 Active Statements of Diversity/Social Justice…, Tuesday, 10:30am-11:45am, in BA2135 not SF3201 ...
Conference Concierge
Toronto’s a big, messy, and wonderful city, but it can be really challenging to navigate and find what you’re looking for, and to find the best of the city – ...
Showing 1 to 10 of 21 results

Schedule

18:00 - 20:00
Reds Midtown, Mezzanine Level

Sunday Night Mixer + Registration

Come join us for a drink and some finger foods at Reds’ Midtown across from the Chelsea Hotel on the Sunday night prior to the conference! We’ll do registration for the conference there as well, starting at 5:45pm.
08:00 - 09:00
BA Atrium

Breakfast & Registration

Registration will start at 8:00am on in the Bahen Centre for Information Technology Atrium on Monday, July 23rd. Coffee and tea, and breakfast pastries will be provided.
09:00 - 10:15
BA1170
speakers

Conference Kick-off & Keynote: Karen A. Schriver “Plain Language Gains Momentum”

In her Keynote, Karen A. Schriver highlights findings from her Joenk award-winning article “Plain Language in the US Gains Momentum: 1940–2015.”  Despite the growth of interest in plain language communication across many sectors of business and government, knowledge about its development is scattered and in need of synthesis. And ...
23 July, 2018

10:15 – 10:30 Break

10:30 - 11:45
BA1230
speakers

Understanding Communication in Social Media Spaces

Paper Session | Moderated by Brian Traynor | List of Authors: Brian Traynor, Jaigris Hodson, Aimee Roundtree, Lee-Ann Breuch | Click on Title for Full Details
23 July, 2018

11:45 – 12:45 Lunch

12:45 - 14:00
BA1240
speakers

Building Skillful Engineers

Paper Session | Moderated by Necia Werner | List of Authors: Elaine Wisniewski, Laura Patterson, Kazuki Suzuki, Takashi Okuda, Robert Watson and Pam Estes Brewer | Click on Title for Full Details
23 July, 2018

14:00 – 14:15 Break

14:15 - 15:30
BA1240

Revolutionizing Academia

Paper Session | Moderated by Chris Lam | List of Authors: Anne Heintzman, Yvonne Cleary | Click on Title for Full Details
23 July, 2018

15:30 – 15:45 Break

15:45 - 17:00
BA1230
speakers

Engineering Communication for the Future

Paper Session | Moderated by Alan Chong | List of Authors: Ann Hill Duin, Diane Willow, Julianna Abel, Aaron Doering, Lucy Dunne, Maki Isaka, Valerie Wilkinson, Janet Marsden, Alexandra Broillet, Sascha Nick, and Constance Kampf | Click on Title for Full Details
15:45 - 17:00
BA1240

Understanding the Whole Engineer

Paper Session | Moderated by Ken Tallman | List of Authors: Rob Irish and Joanna Wolfe | Click on Title for Full Details
09:00 - 10:15
BA1160
speakers

Plenary: Jason A. Foster – Engineering as Translation: an Approach to Bridging the Realms of Design and Professional Communication

In his plenary, Jason Foster explores the central role of translation and framing in the engineering enterprise - and how to translate between the realms of design and professional communication. Whether its translating stakeholder input into engineering requirements, drawings into equations, or results into recommendations, engineers are always translating ...
24 July, 2018

10:15 – 10:30 Break

10:30 - 11:45
BA1180
speakers

Communicating through/for Technology

Paper Session | Moderated by Suguru Ishizaki | List of Authors: Constance Kampf, Joyce Karreman, Yvonne Cleary, Sissi Closs, Zygmunt Drazek, Jan Engberg, Voichita Ghenghea, Birgitta Meex, Patricia Minacori, Julia Müller, and Daniela Strauband, Saemundur Thorsteinsson, Gudrun Geirsdottir, Kristinn Andersen, Helgi Thorbergsson, and Karl Gudmundsson | Click on ...
24 July, 2018

11:45 – 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 14:15
BA1200
speakers

Innovating Instructional Strategies

Paper Session | Moderated by Darina Slattery | List of Authors: Maria Poznahovska, Emiko Kaneko, Ian Wilson, Younghyon Heo, Moonyoung Park, Debopriyo Roy, Takako Yasuta, Allan Nicholas, and John Blake | Click on Title for Full Details
24 July, 2018

14:15 – 14:30 Break

14:30 - 16:00
BA1160
speakers

Communicating to Instruct and Inform

Paper Session | Moderated by Pam Brewer | List of Authors: Qian Li, Joyce Karreman, Marianne Scheepens, Menno DeJong, Simone Wirtz-Brueckner, Eva-Maria Jakobs | Click on Title for Full Details
14:30 - 16:00
SF1105
speakers

Building Understanding in the Workplace

Paper Session | Moderated by Helen Grady | List of Authors: Sean Moseley, Joanna Defranco-Tommarello, Mohamad Kassab, Eva Maria Jakobs and Claas Digmayer | Click on Title for Full Details
14:30 - 16:00
GB202
speakers

Improving the Health of Professional Communication

Paper Session | Moderated by Kirk St. Amant | List of Authors: JD Applen, Kirk St. Amant (Goldsmith Award) , Kira Dreher | Click on Title for Full Details
24 July, 2018

16:00-16:15 Break

16:15 - 17:00
GB202

IEEE ProComm Town Hall

You are all invited to join us for an open discussion about the IEEE Professional Communication Society and its future. The society’s leadership team will share where the society is now, and what our plans are for future growth. You will also learn about opportunities to participate in activities/initiatives ...
17:00 - 18:30
GB202

Reception

Join us in our Faculty’s Council Chambers for drinks and food!
08:30 - 09:00
BA Atrium

Breakfast

Coffee, tea, and breakfast pastries will be served in the BA Atrium.
09:00 - 10:15
BA1200

Building Understanding in Student Writers

Paper Session | Moderated by Sanaz Ghasemi | List of Authors: Catherine Berdanier, Ellen Zerbe, and Joseph Jeyaraj | Click on Title for Full Details
25 July, 2018

10:15-10:30 Break

10:30 - 11:45
SF1105
speakers

Supporting Student Success

Paper Session | Moderated by Lydia Wilkinson | List of Authors: Jeffrey Rice, Sara Doan (Hayhoe Award), James De Clerck and Nancy Barr | Click on Title for Full Details
10:30 - 11:45
BA1200
speakers

Engaging Students in Professional Communication

Paper Session | Moderated by Peter Weiss | List of Authors: Kristinn Andersen, Gudrun Geirsdottir, Saemundur Thorsteinsson, Helgi Thorbergsson, Karl Gudmundsson, Jonathan Arnett, Darina Slattery | Click on Title for Full Details

location

Travel & Hotels information