Announcements

Toronto Info
Visit our Toronto page for more information about where to eat, drink and play around the city and beyond.
Showing 1 to 10 of 11 results

Schedule

18:00 - 20:00
Reds Midtown, Mezzanine Level

Sunday Night Mixer

Come join us for a drink and some finger foods at Reds’ Midtown across from the Chelsea Hotel on the Sunday night prior to the conference!
23 July, 2018

10:15 – 10:30 Break

23 July, 2018

11:45 – 12:45 Lunch

12:45 - 14:00

Building Skillful Engineers

Paper Session | Moderated by TBA | List of Authors: Elaine Wisniewski, Laura Patterson, Kazuki Suzuki, Takashi Okuda, Robert Watson and Pam Estes Brewer | Click on Title for Full Details
23 July, 2018

14:00 – 14:15 Break

14:15 - 15:30

Revolutionizing Academia

Paper Session | Moderated by TBA | List of Authors: Anne Heintzman, Julia Williams, Yvonne Cleary | Click on Title for Full Details
23 July, 2018

15:30 – 15:45 Break

15:45 - 17:00

Engineering Communication for the Future

Paper Session | Moderated by TBA | List of Authors: Ann Hill Duin, Diane Willow, Julianna Abel, Aaron Doering, Lucy Dunne, Maki Isaka, Valerie Wilkinson, Janet Marsden, and Constance Kampf | Click on Title for Full Details
15:45 - 17:00

Understanding the Whole Engineer

Paper Session | Moderated by TBA | List of Authors: Rob Irish, Joanna Wolfe, Tamilarasan Karunakaran, and Hema Natarajan | Click on Title for Full Details
24 July, 2018

10:15 – 10:30 Break

10:30 - 11:45

Communicating through/for Technology

Paper Session | Moderated by TBA | List of Authors: Constance Kampf, Joyce Karreman, Yvonne Cleary, Sissi Closs, Zygmunt Drazek, Jan Engberg, Voichita Ghenghea, Birgitta Meex, Patricia Minacori, Julia Müller, and Daniela Strauband, Saemundur Thorsteinsson, Gudrun Geirsdottir, Kristinn Andersen, Helgi Thorbergsson, and Karl Gudmundsson | Click on Title ...
24 July, 2018

11:45 – 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 14:15

Innovating Instructional Strategies

Paper Session | Moderated by TBA | List of Authors: Kun Zhang, Maria Poznahovska, Emiko Kaneko, Ian Wilson, Younghyon Heo, Moonyoung Park, Debopriyo Roy, Takako Yasuta, Allan Nicholas, and John Blake | Click on Title for Full Details
13:00 - 14:15

IEEE Women in Engineering Special Panel

Panel | Moderated by Deborah Tihanyi | List of Panelists: Deborah Tihanyi, Namir Anani, Christine Laperriere, and Teresa Sing | Click on Title for Full Details
24 July, 2018

14:15 – 14:30 Break

14:30 - 16:00

Communicating to Instruct and Inform

Paper Session | Moderated by TBA | List of Authors: Qian Li, Joyce Karreman, Marianne Scheepens, Menno DeJong, and Simone Wirtz-Brueckner | Click on Title for Full Details
14:30 - 16:00

Building Understanding in the Workplace

Paper Session | Moderated by TBA | List of Authors: Benedict Lin, Sean Moseley, Mohamad Kassab, Claas Digmayer | Click on Title for Full Details
24 July, 2018

16:00-16:15 Break

17:00 - 18:30
GB202

Reception

Join us in our Faculty’s Council Chambers for drinks and food!
09:00 - 10:15

Building Understanding in Student Writers

Paper Session | Moderated by TBA | List of Authors: Catherine Berdanier, Ellen Zerbe, Joseph Jeyaraj, and Benedict Lin | Click on Title for Full Details
25 July, 2018

10:15-10:30 Break

10:15 - 11:45

Supporting Student Success

Paper Session | Moderated by TBA | List of Authors: Jeffrey Rice, Sara Doan, James De Clerck and Nancy Barr| Click on Title for Full Details
10:15 - 11:45

Engaging Students in Professional Communication

Paper Session | Moderated by TBA | List of Authors: Kristinn Andersen, Gudrun Geirsdottir, Saemundur Thorsteinsson, Helgi Thorbergsson, Karl Gudmundsson, Jonathan Arnett, Darina Slattery | Click on Title for Full Details

location

Travel & Hotels information